SATURDAY, AUGUST 25
13:00 Registration (Room 5345)
14:00 A. Gamburd "Expander Graphs, Random Matrices, and Quantum Chaos"
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 I. Vardi "Number Theoretic Percolation"
SUNDAY, AUGUST 26
09:30 P. Bleher "Semiclassical Asymptotics in Random Matrix Models" I
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Z. Rudnick "Quantum maps: semiclassics and Number Theory" I
12:00 Lunch
14:00 T. Watson "Eigenfunction Asymptotics and Rankin Triple L-functions"
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 R. Speicher "Free probability theory and random matrices"
MONDAY, AUGUST 27
09:30 P. Bleher "Semiclassical Asymptotics in Random Matrix Models" II
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Z. Rudnick "Quantum maps: semiclassics and Number Theory" II
12:00 Lunch
14:00 E. Duenez "Random matrix ensembles associated to compact symmetric spaces"
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 A. Bourget "Nodal Statistics for the Lame Ensemble"
TUESDAY, AUGUST 28
09:00 S. Zelditch "Highly excited quantum states"
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 P. Bleher "Semiclassical Asymptotics in Random Matrix Models" III
11:45 H. Widom "A growth model in a random environment"
12:45 Lunch
14:30 K. McLaughlin "Asymptotic expansion for orthogonal polynomials on the line and applications to moment generating functions in random matrix theory"
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 P. Moree "On Artin's primitive root conjecture and some related problems"
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29
09:00 S. Zelditch "Riemannian manifolds with extreme eigenfunction growth"
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Z. Rudnick "Quantum maps: semiclassics and Number Theory" III
11:45 K. Soundararajan "real zeros of quadratic Dirichlet L-functions"
12:45 Lunch
14:30 H. Donnelly "Bounds for Eigenfunctions of the Laplacian on Compact Riemannian Manifolds"
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 P. Sarnak "L^4 norms of eigenfunctions on arithmetic surfaces"
17:00 Reception
THURSDAY, AUGUST 30
09:00 S. Zelditch "Random spherical harmonics"
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 U. Smilansky "On the distribution of the number of nodal domains"
11:45 B. Eynard "Universal spectral statistics and phase transitions of random matrix models"
12:45 Lunch
14:30 T. Tate "Weyl calculus and Wigner transform on Poincare disk"
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 A. Uribe "Berezin-Toeplitz operators" I
FRIDAY, AUGUST 31
09:30 A. Uribe "Berezin-Toeplitz operators" II
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 M. Min-Oo TBA
12:00 Lunch No afternoon talks
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
09:30 A. Uribe "Berezin-Toeplitz operators" III
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 V. Jaksic "Spectral theory of corrugated surfaces"
12:00 Lunch
14:00 J. Harnad "Duality in Random Matrices and Biorthogonal Polynomials"
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 W. Craig TBA
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
09:30 I. Rivin "Random matrices and polynomials with applications to computational learning"
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 I. Dumitriu "Beyond the 3-fold way: Random Matrix Models for all beta- ensembles"
INFORMATION: pelletl@CRM.UMontreal.CA