Schedule

Core courses
Specialized courses
Plenary speakers

 

May 3 – May 14, 2021

Instructor : Hamid Hezari
Core course : Basics of Micrololocal Analysis and Distribution Theory

Description : Brief introduction to quantum mechanics.  Semiclassical Fourier transforms, stationary phase, and pseudodifferential operators; this includes composition calculus for pseudodifferential operators.  Calculations of wavefront sets for certain examples.
 

Monday , May 3 –  2pm-3pm EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, May 5 – 2pm-3pm EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 7 – 2pm-3pm EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 7 – 3:15-4:15 EDT Amir Vig TUTORIAL
Monday, May 10 –  2pm-3pm EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, May 12 – 2pm-3pm EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 14 – 2pm-3pm EDT, LECTURE

Friday, May 14 – 3:15 – 4:15pm EDT, PLENARY LECTURE : Malabika Pramanik – “A few problems at the interface of harmonic and microlocal analysis”
Friday, May 14 – 4:30 – 5:30pm EDT, Amir Vig, TUTORIAL


May 17 – May 28, 2021

Instructor : Asma Hassannezhad

Core course :  Spectral theory of Hilbert spaces

Description : Bounded and unbounded operators, spectral theorems, resolvents, and tools (including the Helffer-Sjöstrand formula).  Applications to quantum mechanics.


Monday, May 17 –  10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, May 19 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 21 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 21 – 11:15-12:15 EDT Matteo Capoferri TUTORIAL
Monday, May 24 – 10-11am EDT LECTURE

Monday , May 24 – 11:15am – 12:15pm EDT, PLENARY LECTURE :  Gabriel Rivière – Counting geodesic arcs via microlocal analysis
Wednesday, May 26 – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 28 – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, May 28 – 11:15-12:15pm EDT, Matteo Capoferri, TUTORIAL


May 31 – June 4, 2021

Instructor : Semyon Dyatlov

Core course :  Fractal Uncertainty Principle and Applications

Description : Methodology and brief discussions on some results from quantum chaos, i.e. resonance gaps by Bourgain-Dyatlov and delocalization of eigenfunctions by Dyatlov-Jin.

Monday, May 31 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, June 2 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, June 2, 11:15am-12:15pm EDT, PLENARY LECTURE : Michael Hitrik – Toeplitz operators and Bergman kernel asymptotics
Friday, June 4 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE


June 7 – June 11, 2021

Instructor : Allan Greenleaf

Specialized course :  Fourier Integral Operators and Applications

Description : Brief introduction to homogeneous microlocal analysis.  Discussion of concrete examples appearing in recent works from harmonic analysis and inverse problems.  Applications of the composition calculus for FIOs.


Monday, June 7 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE

Wednesday, June 9 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, June 11 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE


June 14 – June 25, 2021

Instructor : Melissa Tacy

Core course : Eigenfunction bounds and asymptotics

Description : Time-dependent Schrödinger equation, Hörmander supremum bound, and general methodology for estimating $L^p$ norms.  Weyl Law and quantum ergodicity, if time permits.

The corresponding core course will be held asynchronously.

Wednesday, June 16 – 11am – 12pm EDT, PLENARY SPEAKER, Maciej Zworski – An introduction to non-self-adjoint operators: a case study using a model of twisted bilayer graphene.
Friday, June 18 – 11am-12pm EDT, Blake Keeler, TUTORIAL
Friday, June 25 – 11am-12pm EDT, Blake Keller, TUTORIAL


June 28 – July 2, 2021: 

BREAK


July 5 – July 16, 2021

Instructor : Kiril Datchev
Core course : Scattering theory

Description : Schrödinger operators on Euclidean spaces, resonances, complex scaling, and the use of semiclassical methods for high frequencies.

Monday, July 5 –  10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, July 7  – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, July 9  – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, July 9 – 11:15-12:15 EDT Perry Kleinhenz, TUTORIAL
Monday, July 12  – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Monday, July 12 – 11:15am-12:15pm EDT, Applying semiclassical analysis to the numerical analysis of Helmholtz equation, Euan Spence
Wednesday, July 14  – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, July 16   – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE

Friday, July 16  11:15am-12:15pm EDT, Lower bounds for eigenfunction restrictions in lacunary regions, John Toth
Friday, July 16  – 1:00-2:00pm EDT, Perry Kleinhenz TUTORIAL


July 19 – July 23, 2021

Instructor : David Borthwick
Specialized course :  Scattering theory of infinite-volume surfaces

Description :
Review of necessary geometry, resonance counting, and fractal Weyl laws.


Monday, July 19 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, July 21  – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, July 23 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE


July 26 – July 30, 2021

Instructor : Tobias Weich
Specialized course : The Faure-Sjöstrand Method

Description :
The transport equation $(X-V)u=f$, Ruelle resonances, wavefront set descriptions, and applications towards decay of correlations.

Tuesday, July 27 – 10am-11:30am EDT, LECTURE
Thursday, July 29  – 10am-11:30am EDT, LECTURE


August 2 – August 13, 2021

Instructor : Mikko Salo
Core course : Inverse Problems

Description : Microlocal aspects of inverse problems including the geodesic X-ray transform, inverse boundary value problem for the wave equation, and Calderón problem.

Monday, August 2 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, August 4 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, August 6 – 10am-11am EDT, LECTURE
Friday, August 6 – 11:15am-12:15pm EDT, Tony Liimatainen, TUTORIAL
Monday, August 9 – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Tuesday, August 10 – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, August 11 – 10-11am EDT, LECTURE
Wednesday, August 11 –  11:30am-12:30pm Plenary Lecture: Gunther Uhlmann
Friday, August 13 – 11:15am-12:15pm EDT, Tony Liimatainen TUTORIAL

 


PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com