|
Le jeudi 1 novembre 2007 |
||||||||
|
Session - Plenary Talk
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Gerard Iooss
(Université de Nice) Localized waves in lattices of Fermi-pasta-Ulam type | Résumé |
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
10:00 - 10:40
|
Hadi Susanto
(University of Massachusetts) Mobility of discrete solitons in Hamiltonian quadratic nonlinear media | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:00 - 11:40
|
Dmitri Pelinovsky
(McMaster University) One-parameter localized traveling waves in nonlinear Schrödinger lattices | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:20
|
Vassilis Rothos
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) Periodic solutions in functional differential equations | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
14:00 - 14:40
|
Panayotis Panayotaros
(IIMAS-UNAM) Breather solutions in the discrete NLS with parametric forcing | Résumé |
14:40 - 15:20
|
Luciano Buono
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology) Delays, oscillations and Hopf bifurcations in drug delivery systems | Résumé |
15:20 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:20
|
Michael C. Mackey
(McGill University) Understanding the dynamics of gene regulatory systems: a mathematical modeling approach | Résumé |
16:20 - 17:00
|
Xingfu F. Zou
(University of Western Ontario) Modeling latency and relapse in diseases by delay differential equations | Résumé |
17:00
|
Reception
|
|
Le vendredi 2 novembre 2007 |
||||||||
|
Session - Plenary Talk
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Cesar Palencia
(Universidad de Valladolid) Runge--Kutta convolution quadrature methods for linear | Résumé |
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
10:00 - 10:40
|
Penny Davies
(University of Strathclyde) Discontinuous Galerkin approximations for first kind Volterra integral equations | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:00 - 11:40
|
Arvet Pedas
(University of Tartu) Smoothing transformation and piecewise polynomial collocation for weakly singular Volterra integro-differential equations | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:20
|
Hermann Brunner
(Memorial University of Newfoundland) The computational solution of Volterra integral equations with highly oscillatory kernels | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
14:00 - 14:40
|
Anna Vainchtein
(University of Pittsburgh) The relative role of dispersion, dissipation and inertia in dynamics of martensitic phase boundaries | Résumé |
14:40 - 15:20
|
Erik S. Van Vleck
(University of Kansas) Embedding lattice differential equations in reaction-diffusion equations and some systems of lattice differential equations | Résumé |
15:20 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:20
|
Christopher E. Elmer
Traveling wave solutions to bistable reaction diffusion equations on spatially discrete domains (with some applications) | Résumé |
16:20 - 17:00
|
Antony R. Humphries
(McGill University) Travelling waves on lattices defined by car-following models | Résumé |
Le samedi 3 novembre 2007 |
||||||||
|
Session - Plenary Talk
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Nicola Guglielmi
(Università degli Studi di L'Aquila) Numerics of delay differential equations | Résumé |
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
10:00 - 10:40
|
Alfredo Bellen
(Universita’ di Trieste) Solving neutral delay differential equations with state-dependent delays | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:00 - 11:40
|
Stefano Maset
(Universitat di Trieste) Time transformation for Delay Differential Equations | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:20
|
Dimitri Breda
(University of Udine) Stability analysis of the Gurtin-MacCamy model | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Session A - Contributed Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
14:00 - 14:40
|
Wayne H. Enright
(University of Toronto) The reliability/efficiency trade-off for a class of interpolation schemes for ODE solvers | Résumé |
14:40 - 15:20
|
Rossana Vermiglio
(University of Udine) Computation of characteristic values for partial retarded functional differential equations | Résumé |
15:20 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:20
|
Jean-Philippe Lessard
(Rutgers University) Local uniqueness of the slowly oscillating periodic solutions of the Wright's equation | Résumé |
16:20 - 17:00
|
Chunhua Ou
(Memorial University of Newfoundland) Analysis of blood cancer model: periodic chronic myelocytic Leukemia | Résumé |
Session B - Contributed Talks
Salle de réunion : 303, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
14:00 - 14:40
|
Gergely Röst
(University of Szeged) Global attractors for non-monotone delayed feedback | Résumé |
14:40 - 15:20
|
Mohit Adhikari
(University of New Mexico) Transition layers in a singularly perturbed differential-delay equation | Résumé |
15:20 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:20
|
Guillaume Lajoie
(McGill University) Wave blocking phenomenon, a dynamical systems approach | Résumé |
Le dimanche 4 novembre 2007 |
||||||||
|
Session - Plenary Talk
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Tibor Krisztin
(University of Szeged) Differential equations with state-dependent delay | Résumé |
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
10:00 - 10:40
|
Hans-Otto Walther
(Universitaet Giessen) State-dependent delay, smoothness, and periodic solutions | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:00 - 11:40
|
Istvan Gyori
(University of Pannonia) Stability and asymptotic representation of the solutions of state-dependent delay equations | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:20
|
Ferenc Hartung
(University of Pannonia) Neutral differential equations with state-dependent delays | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
14:00 - 14:40
|
John Mallet-Paret
(Brown University) Singularly perturbed state-dependent delay-differential equations | Résumé |
14:40 - 15:20
|
Jayme De Luca
(Universidade Federal de São Carlos) Variational integrator for a mixed-type delay equation of electrodynamics | Résumé |
15:20 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:20
|
David J.N. Wall
(University of Canterbury) Mathematical modelling cell population growth with applications to cancer therapy in human | Résumé |
16:20 - 17:00
|
Xiaoqiang Zhao
(Memorial University of Newfoundland) Spatial dynamics of a reaction-diffusion population model with age-structure | Résumé |
Le lundi 5 novembre 2007 |
||||||||
|
Session - Plenary Talk
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
09:00 - 09:00
|
Jianhong Wu
(York University) Neural computation with periodic attractors: memory and time lags | Résumé |
Session - Invited Talks
Salle de réunion : 224/226, Student Union Building, 6136 University Avenue |
10:00 - 10:40
|
Sue Ann Campbell
(University of Waterloo) Phase models with time delay | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:00 - 11:40
|
Jianfu Ma
(York University) Transition and coexistence of periodic patterns in spiking neuron models of delayed recurrent inhibitory loops | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:20
|
Jacques Bélair
(Université de Montréal) Modelling with stage-structure AND variable lifespan | Résumé |
Mise à jour: Le lundi 29 octobre 2007 09:58