CRM > Aisenstadt Chairs |
Aisenstadt Chairs [français]
(see detailed menu on the right)
The Chair allows us to welcome in each of the thematic programs (semestral or annual), two or three world-famous mathematicians for a one-week to a one-semester stay. The recipients of the Chair give a series of conferences on
set subjects, chosen because of their relevance and impact, within the thematic program, the first of which, in compliance to the donor André Aisenstadt's wish, must be accessible to a large public. They are also invited to write a
monograph in the CRM Monographs Series being distributed by the American Mathematical Society.
These Chairs, which brought Terence Tao (UCLA, the youngest Fields medalist at the ICM 2006), Manjul Bhargava (Princeton, Plenary speaker ICM 2014) and K. Soundararajan (Stanford, Ramanujan Prize winner) are unique in Canada.
Since 2002, six out of thirteen Fields medalists have occupied, or will occupy an Aisenstadt Chair (Lafforgue, Okounkov, Tao, Werner, Lindenstrauss, Bhargava); five of these Chairs were awarded their Fields medals within two years of their
Aisenstadt Chairs, holding our Chairs at the summit of their careers.
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2021-2022 |
|
Bernard Derrida
March - May 2022 - Probability and PDEs
|
|
Isabelle Gallagher
May 2022 - Probability and PDEs
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2020-2021 |
|
Nicolas Bergeron (ENS)
October 2020- Number theory
|
|
Wieslawa Niziol (CNRS-Sorbonne Université)
November-December 2020- Number theory
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2019-2020 |
|
Éva Tardos (Cornell University)
January 2020 - Learning in Games
|
|
Hiraku Nakajima (University of Tokyo)
August 2019 - Quiver Varieties and Representation Theory
|
|
Ciprian Manolescu (UCLA)
September 2019 - Low-Dimensional Topology
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2018-2019 |
|
Alice Guionnet (ENS Lyon)
March 2019
|
|
Svetlana Jitomirskaya
(UC Irvine)
November 12 - 16, 2018
|
|
Mireille Bousquet-Mélou (CNRS - Université de Bordeaux)
October 5, 2018
|
|
Michael Aizenman
(Princeton University)
September 17 - November 16, 2018
|
|
Robert Seiringer (IST Austria)
September 10 - 14, 2018
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2017-2018 |
|
Claudia Klüppelberg (Technische Universität München) August 24 - September 7, 2017
|
|
Alexander J. McNeil (University of York) September 13 - October 6, 2017
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2016-2017 |
|
Boris Adamczewski (ICJ, CNRS, & Université de Lyon) April - May 2017
|
|
Vic Reiner (University of Minnesota) April - May 2017
|
|
Nalini Anantharaman (Strasbourg)
August 22 - 26, 2016
|
|
Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)
September 2 - 6, 2016
|
|
Scott Sheffield (MIT)
September 2 - 5, 2016
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2015-2016 |
|
Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan)
January 4 - July 22, 2016
|
|
Bertrand Eynard (CPT, CEA Saclay)
September 28 - November 6, 2015
|
|
Nikita Nekrasov (IHES / SCGP)
September 14 - 18, 2015
|
|
Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2014-2015 |
|
Pierre Colmez (CNRS & Paris VI Jussieu)
March 5, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31 and April 2, 8, 2015
|
|
Sophie Morel (Princeton)
February 23, 25, March 5, 17, 19, May 4, 8, 11, 13, 2015
|
|
Carl Pomerance (Dartmouth College)
December 8,11,12, 2014
|
|
Zeév Rudnick (Tel Aviv)
September 16, 17, 18, 2014
|
|
|